NATURAL BIO-AVAILABLE

TREATMENT

 

 

THYME EXTRACT

 

Thymus Vulgaris is a perennial native to the Mediterranean. The extracted part is the leaves.

 

Description

Brownish liquid with a strong thyme odor.

 

Active Ingredients

Essential oils, phenolic monoterpenes: Thymol, carvacrol

 

Properties

A very effective anti-microbial, anti-fungal agent, also anti-inflammatory, astringent , helps firm the collagen in the skin.

 

Application

Anti-ageing, firming skin care preparations, acne and oily skin and hair products, antiseptic and anti-fungal products such as anti-dandruff shampoos and lotions, deodorants and anti-perspirants, foot creams and powders, hair tonics and mouth washes.

 

Dosage

0.1% to 3% in cosmetic preparation

 

Solubility

In water, emulsified in oil

 

Toleration

For the manufacture of cosmetic preparation, thyme extract is non-irritant to the intact skin. No objection to the application of preparations containing this extract in the vicinity of the eye at low concentration.

 

Storage

At cellar to room temperature (protected from light, in well closed containers. For good efficiency, this extract should not be stored for longer than 1 year before processing.

 

HOME      COMPANY PROFILE      NABAT