NATURAL BIO-AVAILABLE

TREATMENT

 

 

SAGE EXTRACT

 

From the leaves of Salvia Officinalis, an evergreen shrub grown in warm climate. Its name derives from the latin salvere which means to be saved, in reference to the curative properties of the plant.

 

Description

Dark green to brownish liquid with a strong aromatic odor.

 

Active Ingredients

Aromatic oils, flavonoids and polyphenols.

 

Properties

Sage leaves extract has antiseptic, astringent, tonic, stimulant, and healing properties.

 

Application

To treat skin infection in acne products, and in oily skin and hair products. In healing creams for ulcered skin, heal raw abrasion of the skin.

 

Dosage

0.5% to 10%

 

Solubility

In water

 

Toleration

For the manufacture of cosmetic preparation, sage extract is non-irritant to the intact skin. When used in acne preparation, it is preferable to avoid eye area.

 

Storage

Refrigerated (2-4 C ) (protected from light, in well closed containers. For good efficiency, this extract should not be stored for longer than 1 year before processing.

 

HOME      COMPANY PROFILE      NABAT