|
||
|
OLIVE LEAF EXTRACTS
Extracted from the leaves of the tree Olea Europea, a Mediterranean tree, among the oldest cultivated trees in the world. Everybody recognized olive oil and olive products for their medicinal, cosmetic and nutritional benefits.
Description Dark green to brownish dense liquid with an olive odor.
Active Ingredients It is a blend of active substances like boiflavonoids and polyphenols with precious virtues, characterized by their excellent bio-affinity to the skin.
Properties Olive leaves extract is a multifunctional ingredient, having the following activities: free radical scavenger, anti-oxidant, whitening, prevents ageing and dark spots, reduces damage caused by pollution, bacteriostatic, photo-protection, protects skin and hair effectively from photo-ageing reducing damages induced by sun exposure and pollution. It improves skin aspect, maintaining youthful appearance. It acts also as a bacteriostatic agent, preserving the final product from bacterial growth.
Application Cosmetical preparation: Anti-pollution, anti-oxidant, whitening, restructuring, anti-aging, products, sun protection and after-sun products, lip balms, around the eye products. Bacteriostatic products, protective shampoos and conditioners, deodorants.
Dosage in formulation Totally water soluble, it allows to formulate whitening and anti-ageing products in gel form also without making emulsion system. Cosmetic preparation: 0.5% to 10%
Solubility Soluble in water, dispersible in vegetal and mineral oil.
Toleration For the manufacture of cosmetic preparation, olive leaves extract is non-irritant to the intact skin, cyto-toxicity totally absent. No objection to the application of preparations containing this extract in the vicinity of the eye.
Storage Refrigerated 2-4 C (protected from light, in well closed containers). For good efficiency, olive leave extract should not be stored for longer than 1 year before processing.
|
||