|
||
|
NIGELLA SEED OIL
NIGELLA SATIVA or Black Seed is an herb, native to the Mediterranean that has been used for thousands of years in the Middle East, Far East and Asia.
Description NIGELLA SEED OIL (also known as Black Seed Oil ) is a dark brownish oil with thyme odor pressed from the Black Seed herb.
Active Ingredients Research shows that Black Seed Oil contains more than 100 components that work together synergistically. It is a rich source of polyunsaturated fatty acids: Monounsaturatedac. 24%, Polyunsaturated ac. 58% : Myristic ac., Palmitic ac, Palmitoleic ac., Steartic ac., Oleic ac. 24%, Linoleic ac. Omega-6 58%, Linolenic ac. Omega-3, Arachidic ac. . It also contains essential amino acids: Arginine, Glutamic ac., Phenylalanine, methionine, lysine, glycine, leucine. Vitamins A, B1, B2, B6, C and niacin , folacin as well as minerals such as calcium, potassium, iron, selenium, (anti-oxidant) magnesium and zinc; and volatile oils (nigellone: a carbomyl polymer of thymoquinone), alkaloids: thymoquinone, saponin and phytosterols: beta-sitisterol, alpha-sitosterol, stigmasterol.
Properties Essential fatty acids are the building blocks of cells, and help the body produce Prostaglandin E1 (anti-inflammatory, anti-allergic, immuno-stimulatory). Nigellone has anti-bacterial, anti-viral, anti-fungal properties. Phytosterols have anti-inflammatory, anti-allergic activity. Black Seed Oil is an excellent healer, and its areas of application range from external skin care (psoriasis, eczema, dry skin, joints & scalp massage) to internal use as a treatment for various complaints (asthma, arthritis, and immune system: AIDS & cancer).
Application In oral preparation: for enhancing the immune system activity. In cosmetical preparation: anti-ageing, healing, sun protecting, moisturizing, anti-acne preparations.
Dosage 0.5% to 5% in skin care products up to 5mg. / day for oral intake
Solubility In oil and volatile solvent
Toleration In the dosage we recommend, for the manufacture of food supplement, Nigella seed oil is designated as non-toxic, and for the manufacture of cosmetic preparation, it is non-irritant to the intact skin. No objection to the application of preparations containing this oil in the vicinity of the eye.
Storage At room temperature (protected from light, in well closed containers. For good efficiency, this oil should not be stored for longer than 1 year before processing.
|
||